Article View

2019-2020 Athletics Awards Recipients

 
 2019-2020 Athletics Awards


Click here to view video presentation of awards.

Trophies and plaques can be picked up on Tuesday, Wednesday, & Thursday mornings before 11:30 am. 

 

Cheer

Coaches Award

Sierra Krieger

Gator Award

Daeja Hutcherson

All-Conference

Khadijah Bizzell


Football

Offensive MVP

Lucas Barfield

Defensive MVP

Logan Pollock

Iron Gator Award

Josiah Salo-Harris

All-Conference

Israel Graham


Men’s Cross Country 

Most Valuable Player

Mark Aviles

Most Improved

Dustin Wise

Gator Award

Edgar Juarez


Women’s Cross Country 

Most Valuable Player

Mairani Cervantes

Most Improved

Neida Perez

Gator Award

Yerika Lopez-Garcia


Men’s Soccer

Most Valuable Player

Jairo Hurtado

Rookie of the Year

Wilfredo Aldana

Gator Award

Ramiro Avila

All-Conference

Kevin Avila

Angel Vasquez

Josue Sanchez

Jose Reynaga

Conference Champions in a 3-Way Tie

East Central 2A Coaches Award

Jeremy Houser


Volleyball

Most Valuable Player

Emily Dupuy

Offensive Player of the Year

Yaeli Espinosa

Defensive Player of the Year

Alissa Price

All-Conference

Emily Dupuy


Women’s Tennis

Sportsmanship Award

Natalie Slye

Coaches Award

Valerie Smith

Gator Award

Tiffany Taylor

All-Conference

Amanda Haggerty

Conference Champion

Amanda Haggerty

 


Men’s Winter Track

Most Valuable Runner

Alex Juarez-Herandez

Gator Award

Mark Aviles


Women’s Winter Track

Most Valuable Player

Claire Denton

Most Improved

Neida Perez

Gator Award

Anna Evans

Field Athlete of the Year

Claire Denton


Men’s Basketball

Most Valuable Player

Tyrese Artis

Most Improved

Calvin Alphin

All-Conference

Tyrese Artis


Women’s Basketball

Gator Award

Makiya Hobbs

Rachel Duruttya

All-Conference

Belinda Carson


Junior Varsity Basketball

Offensive MVP

Deyjhon Leonard

Most Improved

Amir Archie

Coaches Award

Nicholas Jones


Baseball

Most Improved

Douglas Davidson

Gator Award

Will Ervin


Softball

Most Valuable Player

Alissa Price

Gator Award

Emma Rinehart


Women’s Soccer

Most Valuable Player

Taylor Smith

Gator Award

Mairani Cervantes


Men’s Tennis

Most Valuable Player

Noah Goroski

Gator Award

Joseph O'Hara


Men’s Track and Field

Most Improved

Dustin Wise

Gator Award

Rodney Rouse


Women’s Track and Field

Hustle Award

Neida Perez

Gator Award

Anna Evans


Golf

Most Valuable Golfer

Tate West

Most Improved

Wesley Honeycutt


← BACK
Print This Article
© 2020. Wayne County Public Schools. All Rights Reserved.
View text-based website