Article View

WCPS Recognizes 2020-2021 Retirees

After many years of dedicated service to Wayne County Public Schools, 84 retiring employees will be recognized at the district’s 2020-2021 Retirement Ceremony. This year, the ceremony will be held virtually at 4 PM Thursday, May 27, on the WCPS LIVE channel accessible via www.waynecountyschools.org, and on Channel 18 on Spectrum Cable.
 
District administrators say the recognition event will honor retiring employees for their dedicated and faithful service to our schools and collective contributions to North Carolina public education.
 
"As an employee of Wayne County Public Schools, every retiree had a valuable role in helping our schools address student needs," states Dr. David Lewis, Interim Superintendent. "Regardless of their position, our retirees helped make a difference in a child’s life each and every day they came to work. I wish all of them very best in their retirement and hope they have a wonderful future ahead."
 
All total, retirees had approximately 1,946 cumulative years employed in the education profession in North Carolina. The 2020-2021 retirees are as follows:
                                                                        
School/Central Services Department
Name
Position
Total Years Working in NC Education
School Personnel
Brogden Middle 
Patricia Williams
Teacher
29.5
Brogden Primary
Joyce Moses
Teacher
30
Sherry Jones
Curriculum Facilitator
30
Barbara Newsome
Instructional Assistant
26
Rosemary Holloman
Instructional Assistant
20.5
Carver Elementary
Lori Weaver
Instructional Assistant
27
Ernestine Grimes
Instructional Assistant
22
Carver Heights Elementary
Claudia Luckey Brown
School Social Worker
24.5
Charles B. Aycock High
Kimberly Smith
Teacher
28
Myra Brooks
Teacher
28.5
Roderick Peterson
Teacher
24.5
George Stancil
Teacher
20
Patrick Stancil
Teacher
17
Lynette Washam
Guidance Secretary
26.5
Tammy Skeens
Cafeteria Assistant
21
Dillard Middle
Linda Bell
Cafeteria Assistant
27
Eastern Wayne Elementary
Lois Marshall 
Assistant Principal
25
Tracy Hand
Teacher
5
Eva Jones
Instructional Assistant
28
Cindy Darden
Cafeteria Assistant
20.5
Eastern Wayne High
David Gurley
Teacher
21
Eastern Wayne Middle
Anthony Johnson
Teacher
18
Charlotte Boyette
Instructional Assistant
22.5
Lisa Artis
Instructional Assistant
27
Edgewood Community Developmental School
Cynthia Sprouse
Teacher
27.5
Fremont Elementary
Ella Setliff
Teacher
25.5
Wanda Carter
Instructional Assistant
21
Shirley Staton
Instructional Assistant
31
Goldsboro High
Lillian Mills
School Counselor
29
Anitha Freeman
School Secretary
31
Grantham Elementary
Martha Alemdar
Teacher
24.5
Brenda Robinson
Cafeteria Assistant & Bus Driver
29.5
Grantham Middle
Angela Joyner
Teacher
30
Greenwood Middle
Deborah Whaley
Teacher
30
April Davis
Instructional Assistant
23.5
Lori Howell
Cafeteria Assistant & Bus Driver
28.5
Meadow Lane Elementary
Wendy Hooks
Principal
32
Wanda Neighbors
Teacher
28
Diana Brown
Instructional Assistant
26
Robin Sullivan
Instructional Assistant
20
Christina Eason
Cafeteria Assistant
13
Mount Olive Middle
Melanie Bradshaw
Teacher
24
North Drive Elementary
Cynthia Bruton
Teacher
35
Northeast Elementary
Linda Davis
Instructional Assistant
26.5
Northwest Elementary
Valerie Holden
Teacher
30.5
Joyce Hess
Teacher
18
Beth Creech
Instructional Assistant
27
Rosewood Elementary
Alice Young
Instructional Assistant
13
Rosewood High
Connie Sutton
Teacher
12
Rosewood Middle
Lorrie Hinson
Cafeteria Assistant
14
School Street Early Learning Center
Esther Johnson
Bookkeeper
14
Southern Wayne High
Patricia Stevens
Teacher
22
Spring Creek Elementary
Idella Spafford
Cafeteria Manager
13.5
Spring Creek High
Doyle Whitfield
Teacher
28.5
Sharon Franklin
Teacher
15
Spring Creek Middle
Tanya Grady
Teacher
25.5
Tommy’s Road Elementary
Barbara Williams
Assistant Principal
28.5
Lori Smith
Teacher
29
Vernessa Snead
Bookkeeper
13
Eloise Tucker
Cafeteria Manager
23.5
Wayne Early/Middle College High School 
Sheila Covar
Teacher
26
Angela Mozingo
Teacher
30
Wayne Academy
Deborah Braswell
Teacher
32.5
Janie Edwards
Cafeteria Assistant
19
Central Services & Supports
Communications & Public Relations
Loretta Washburn
Administrative Assistant
22
Exceptional Children's 
Kathleen Haun
Occupational Therapist Assistant
12.5
Exceptional Children's 
Dana Potter
AIG Specialist
29.5
Exceptional Children's 
Rhonda Wiggins
EC Preschool Program Coordinator
29.5
Exceptional Children's 
Kelly Barrow
 Physical Therapy Assistant
30
Finance
Annette Carpenter
Fiscal Services Clerk
11
Finance
Tammy Hamlett
Accounts Payable Clerk
27.5
Finance
Norma Braswell
Payroll Clerk
24
Maintenance
David Lassiter Jr.
Maintenance Director
40
Maintenance
William Keith Flowers
Assistant Maintenance Director
30
Maintenance
Ray Sasser
Head Auto Mechanic
15
Maintenance
Joseph Scarcipino
Painter
23
Maintenance
Allen Stukes
HVAC Technician
24.5
Maintenance
Robert Malpass
Locksmith
19
Operations
Stephen Keith Johnson
Custodian
11
Operations
Mary Bynum Simms
Custodian
7
Support Services
Wilma Hamilton
Administrative Assistant
28
Teaching & Learning
Wanda Williams
Administrative Assistant
5
Transportation
Helen Dortch
Bus Driver
6.5
Transportation
William Snead
Transportation Supervisor & TIMS Coordinator
12.5
 

← BACK
Print This Article
© 2021. Wayne County Public Schools. All Rights Reserved.
View text-based website